Showing posts with label Ingredient. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Ingredient. Show all posts

Wednesday, February 23, 2011

Beauty Ingredient: Benefits of Sage

Dawn RobnettDawn is the owner of Seattle Hill Soap Company and formulates natural and safe soaps and skin care items that are enhanced by herbs, botanicals, or clays. You can find Seattle Hill Soap Company at www.seattlehillsoaps.com. 

A few weeks ago I read a great article in The Herb Companion about sage and it got me to thinking about the essential oil. Although sage (Salvia officinalis), also referred to as Dalmatian sage, is a delicious edible herb, it is also a powerful essential oil and much caution is needed when working with it. Salvia officinalis has very high thujone content and is toxic to the central nervous system which has the potential to cause epileptic seizures and in high doses, paralysis. It is an oral toxin and should be avoided during pregnancy and by persons suffering from epilepsy or high blood pressure. Although it has beneficial uses, it is highly recommended that this oil be avoided for aromatherapy, skincare and internal uses except by skilled practitioners.

 11/12
Photo by camera bag/Courtesy Flickr
http://www.flickr.com/photos/a-evans/ 

Where skin applications are concerned, there is the friendly clary sage (Salvia sclarea), which has a much lower thujone content and can be safely used in skincare and aromatherapy applications without toxic effects. Women who are pregnant should not use this oil as it is considered an emmenagogue, meaning that it stimulates blood flow in the pelvic area and uterus.   

Clary sage has a lovely earthy, somewhat nutty, and herbaceous fragrance. It is known to promote the regeneration of skin cells, which helps keep the skin looking healthier and more youthful. It assists oily or dry skin by helping to regulate sebum production, which makes it effective in treating conditions such as, seborrhea, dandruff or acne. Used as a scalp massage, it seems to encourage hair growth and minimizes hair loss.

The emotional effects of Clary sage are valued. It is known to restore emotional equilibrium and alleviates melancholy, as well as, calms nervousness and anxiety. It can increase concentration, memory and mental focus. Because clary sage is emotionally restorative, it is an ideal essential oil in times of extreme stress and life changes.


View the original article here

Sunday, October 31, 2010

Beauty Ingredient: The Benefits of Patchouli

Dawn Robnett Dawn is the owner of Seattle Hill Soap Company and formulates natural and safe soaps and skin care items that are enhanced by herbs, botanicals, or clays. You can find Seattle Hill Soap Company at www.seattlehillsoaps.com. 

Patchouli is a bushy plant with large, soft and furry leaves. It’s native to Malaysia but is now cultivated in a number of southeastern Asian countries. Its essential oil can range from light golden-brown to dark amber-brown, depending on the type of metal used in the distillation. Like wine, patchouli gets better with age. Some suppliers will hold back their premium lots, age it just like a wine, then sell it as premium oil. The fragrance, although difficult to describe, is earthy, musty, pungent and very strong. Patchouli’s fragrance can be very off-putting to some, but it is very alluring to others. My personal experience is that people either love it or hate it. I have many customers that buy my patchouli soap simply because they love its fragrance and for no other reason. Although it is known to be an aphrodisiac, I’m sure its effectiveness would be suspect if one thought it stank. 

( Relax with a patchouli-infused foot soak. ) 

10-12-2010-1
Photo by Sam Ley/Courtesy Flickr
http://www.flickr.com/photos/phidauex/3682831457/
 

The skin benefits of patchouli oil are plentiful. It regenerates skin cells, which makes it useful for hastening the healing of wounds and to fade scars. It tightens and tones sagging skin. Because of patchouli’s anti-inflammatory properties, it can calm skin problems such as sunburn, acne, eczema and other forms of dermatitis. It regulates sebum production and helps treat acne and dandruff. The fungicidal properties make it appropriate for combating athlete’s foot, jock itch and fungal problems of the skin such as Candida. It soothes and smoothes cracked skin and is said to be beneficial for helping brittle and weak nails. Patchouli is also known to be an antidepressant and helps treat anxiety, nervous disorders and other stress-related conditions. 

Never use patchouli essential oil neat (without diluting.) There are many applications in which you can use patchouli oil: skin balms, skin oils (macadamia and emu are a couple of my favorites), soaps, lotions and bath salts are a few. My best advice is that you use patchouli sparingly. It is quite strong and a little goes a very long way. 


View the original article here